Contemporary Canadian Jewellery and Art
Menu

Past Exhibitions 2015 and prior

Posted on October 26 2016

The 28th annual Jewellery & Holiday Art Show, December 3- January 31, 2015

Corundum: Group Exhibition featuring Daniel Moisan, Pierre-Yves Paquette, Matthieu Cheminée, Denys Michaud, Antonio Serafino, Francesc Peich, and Gustavo Estrada, November, 2015

Summer Harvest: Reed Weir, September, 2015

12th annual Student Jewellery Competition, featuring Justine Gagnon, Aurelie Guillaume, Pasha Moezzi, Simiao Shen, Fei Su and Stéphanie Thibault. August, 2015

Way Finding: Lawrence Woodford, May 28- June17, 2015

Emerge, Establish, Emerge: Janis Kerman, Bande des Quartes, Ione Thorkelsson, and Cheryl Wilson Smith, April 11- May 1, 2015

Tangled, with Past Tales: Anna Torma, and Mercenaries: Istvan Zasko, March 19- April 1, 2015
Click here to view Anna Torma's catalogue- Tangled, with Past Tales

Contemporary Canadian Jewellery: the 27th Annual Exhibition, November 29- December 31, 2014

Ephemeras: Patrycja Zwierzynska, October 2-22, 2014

Flowmotion: Stefan Duerst, July 31- August 20, 2014

The Gardens We Carry: Lydia Buxton, July 31- August 20, 2014

Stampclastic: Matthieu Cheminee, July 10-30, 2014

11th National Student Jewellery Competition Exhibition, June 21- July 10, 2014
Participating artists: Andree Chenier, Semina Baek, Sam Gelinas Lemay, Shuang Feng, Spencer Corbett, Vilya Ou

A Cultural Heritage, January 30- February 28, 2014
In partnership with Nunavut Arctic College
Participating artists: Lavinia Van Heuvelen, Napatchie Michael, Ramona Barkhouse, Temela Pitsiulak, Barbara Akoat, Elija Aitaok

Contemporary Canadian Jewellery: the 26th Annual Exhibition, December 5- January 15, 2014

Close Relatives: Jean-Denis Bisson Biscornet, November 10-30, 2013

Paper Stains: Theresa Duong, November 10-30, 2013

Silver for a Tasting Menu: Anne Barros, October 17- November 7, 2013

Sonance: Mary Lynn Podiluk, October 17- November 7, 2013

Recent Works: Anna Torma, September 19- October 9, 2013

Unite & Conquer: Amanda Memme, September 19- October 9, 2013

Trunk Show: Dorothee Rosen, August 10, 2013

10th National Student Jewellery Competition Exhibition, July 27- August 16, 2013
Participating artists: Lydia Buxton, Jessica Chicoine, Magali Thibault Gobeil, Alex Kinsley, Oriane Meyer

Hold: Susie Osler, June 27- July 17, 2013

Tales Told: Kim Johansen, June 27- July 17, 2013

14 Jewellery Artists of Quebec, June 2-22, 2013
Participating artists: Elise Bergeron, Matthieu Cheminée, Laurie Dansereau, Roland Dubuc, Gustavo Estrada, Jean-Pierre Gauvreau, Janis Kerman, Christine Larochelle, Lynn Légaré, Annegret Morf, Pierre-Yves Paquette, Claudio Pino, Antonio Serafino, and Barbara Stutman.

Pole Star Drift: Lisa Creskey. In partnership with Karsh Masson Gallery, May 17- July 7, 2013

Contemporary Canadian Jewellery: the 25th Annual Exhibition, December 6-31, 2013

Matthieu Cheminee, October 19- November 8, 2012

Our Enfolding Junctures: Lisa Creskey, October 19- November 8, 2012

Anna Jane McIntyre, August 25- September 14, 2012

Vanessa Russell, August 25- September 14, 2012

9th National Student Jewellery Competition Exhibition, July 29- August 18, 2012
Participating artists: Sonja Rosenberg, Theresa Duong, Mengnan Qu, Victoria Yez, Mary Lynn Podiluk

Home and Native Land: Brad Copping, June 14- July 4, 2012

Round and About: Vivienne Jones, June 14- July 4, 2012

Quintet: A Conversation in Design, May 12- June 1, 2012
Participating artists: Wing-Ki Chan, Martha Glenny, Shona Kearney, Paul McClure, Katharina Moller


Landscapes Within- Topographical Sculptures of My Mental Geography: Lisa Creskey, April 19- May 9, 2012

Charles Lewton- Brain, March 29- April 18, 2012

Contemporary Canadian Jewellery: the 24th Annual Exhibition, November 24- December 31, 2011

à table!: Megan Hinton, Erin Robertson, and New Works by Gabrielle Desmarais, November 4, 2011

What the Fox Saw: Mary Anne Barkhouse, October 6-26, 2011

Black Sun: Annie Tung, October 6-25, 2011

The 8th National Student Jewellery Competition , July 2011
Participating artists: Amanda Memme, Erica Leal, Anne-Sophie Vallee, Audree St-Amour, Katie Wright

Liberating Containment: Richard Finney and Michael Hosaluk
In partnership with the National Arts Centre and Prairie Scene
Karsh Masson Gallery,April 8-May 9, 2011

Prairie Narratives: Miriam Rudolph, April 7-May 7, 2011

Sails: David Rice, April 7-May 7, 2011

Contemporary Canadian Jewellery: the 23rd Annual Exhibition, November 27-December 31, 2010

Behavioural Enrichment: Shannon Partridge, November 7-27, 2010

New Work: Melanie Leblanc, November 7-27, 2010

Three Takes on the Still Life: Boaks, Powning, Wonnacott, September 19-October 9, 2010
In conjunction with the 2010 X Ottawa Photography Festival
Participating artists: Ronald Boaks, Peter Powning, Justin Wonnacott

Expat Report: Five Artists Discuss Life Trajectories
(Exhibition proposal merited the Ontario Crafts Council 2009 Craft Curator Award)
Ontario Crafts Council Gallery, Toronto
Participating artists: Pattie Chalmers, Laura Kukkee, Anna Lindsay MacDonald, Sarah Troper, Rachael Wong

Corrections: Ione Thorkelsson (2010 Governor General Award recipient), August 22-September 11, 2010

Meaning and Muse: Kye-Yeon Son (2011 Governor General Award recipient), August 22-September 11, 2010

The 7th National Student Jewellery Competition, July 4-24, 2010
Participating artists: Gabrielle Desmarais, Emily Doiron, Joe Fougere, Isabelle Kapsaskis, Emilie Trudel

Expat Report: Five Artists Discuss Life Trajectories (traveling), June 6-26, 2010

Eros from Chaos: The Contemporary Erotic, May 9-29, 2010
Participating artists: Jean-Denis Bisson Biscornet, Mimi Cabri, Matthieu Cheminee, Cynosure, Lalie Douglas, Emma Gerard, Jean-Eudes Germain, Emily Gill, Vivienne Jones, Valerie Knapp, Anna Jane McIntyre, Ann Pocket, Erin Robertson, Anneke Van Bommel, Annie Tung, Lucie Weir, Anna Williams, Lawrence Woodford

Landing: Michael Belmore, April 15-May 6, 2010

Diane Lemire, April 15-May 6, 2010

Contemporary Canadian Jewellery: the 22nd Annual Exhibition, November 21-December 31, 2009
Gallery jewellers

SOFA Chicago, Annual Exposition of Sculpture Objects and Funtional Art Chicago, November 6-8, 2009
Participating artists: Catherine Allen, Suzanne Carlsen, Matthieu Cheminee, Cinelli Maillet, Emily Gill, Sunmi Jung, Charles Lewton-Brain, Kevin Lockau, Christine Luck, Mary K. McIntyre, Sandra Noble Goss, Peter Powning, Kye-Yeon Son, Despo Sophocleous, Anna Williams, Lawrence Woodford, Patrycja Zwierzynska

Squadron: Anna Williams (SOLO at SOFA)
Chicago, November 6-8, 2009

Texture of Emotion: Sunmi Jung, September 27-October 17, 2009

Sandra Noble Goss, September 27-October 17, 2009

Ofrenda: Susie Osler, August 30-September 19, 2009

Patrycja Zwierzynska, August 30-September 19, 2009

In My Secret Life: Anna Williams, July 5-25, 2009

The 6th National Student Jewellery Competition, July 5-25, 2009
Participating artists: Amy Choi, Shannon Clay, Sarah Dobranowski, Christopher Douglas, Emily Gill, Ann Pocket

States of Being: Paula Murray, June 11-July 1, 2009

Connections: Allyson Simmie, June 11-July 1, 2009

The New Art Festival
Central Park, Ottawa, June 6-7
Participating artists: Mimi Cabri, Susie Osler, Erin Roberston, Chandler Swain, Susan Valyi

Splendour in the Garden, May 14-June 3, 2009
Participating artists: J.B.Bisson Biscornet, Carolynn Bloomer, Mimi Cabri, Christina Luck, Erin Roberston, Chandler Swain, Susan Valyi

Freedom: The 2nd Commitment Ring Exhibition, May 14-June 3, 2009
Participating artists: Mary Anne Barkhouse, Matthieu Cheminee, Erin Dolman, Shelley Gaffe, Jean-Eudes Germain, Vivienne Jones, Charles Lewton Brain, Janis Kerman, Melanie Leblanc, Petra Luz, Annie Tung, Lawrence Woodford

New Work: Bridget Catchpole, Ottawa, April 21-May 11, 2009

Holding Breath: Kevin Lockau (2009 Governor General Award recipient), March 26-April 15, 2009

Contemporary Canadian Jewellery: the 21st Annual Exhibition, November 22-December 31, 2008


The Naughty and Nice Cup Show, November 22-December 31, 2008
Participating artists: Carolyn Bloomer, Mimi Cabri, Annie Cantin, Susie Osler, Chandler Swain, Jim Thomson

SOFA Chicago, Annual Exposition of Sculpture Objects and Funtional Art
Chicago, November 6-8, 2008
Participating artists: Catherine Allen, Suzanne Carlsen, Matthieu Cheminee, Cinelli Maillet, Vivienne Jones, Sunmi Jung, Christel Klocke, Kevin Lockau, Petra Luz, Amanda McCavour, Einav Mekori, Peter Powning, Meredith Robb, Kye-Yeon Son, Despo Sophocleous, Lucie Weir, Andree Wejsmann, Lawrence Woodford

Susan Valyi, October 2-22, 2008

Urban Worship: Lawrence Woodford, October 2-22, 2008

Maude Bussieres, September 6-25, 2008


Mary K. McIntyre, September 6-25, 2008

Christina Luck, Erin Robertson, Tanya Zarysky, August 14-September 3, 2008

The 5th National Student Jewellery Competition , July 17-August 6, 2008
Participating artists: Meghan Gillan, Sylvie Langlois, Jolene McClelland, Meredith Robb, Marie-Eve Rousseau

Who’s Your Daddy? An Exhibtion of Jewellery for Men, June 12-July 2, 2008
Participating artists: Mary Anne Barkhouse, Suzanne Carlsen, Matthieu Cheminee, Christine Dwane, Gustavo Estrada, Shelley Gaffe, Jean-Eudes Germain, Andrew Goss, Sandra Noble Goss, Vivienne Jones, Janis Kerman, Melanie Leblanc, Petra Luz, Mary K. McIntyre, Danny Rondeau, Wendy Shingler, Lyn Wiggins, Michaela Wolfert

Jean Bisson Biscornet, June 12-July 2, 2008

Sally McCubbin and Amanda McCavour, May 15-June 4, 2008

Lucie Weir, May 15-June 4, 2008

Lindsay Craig and Einav Mekori, April 10-30, 2008

New Jewellery: John Blair, Margaret Lim, Michaela Wolfert
Lafrenière & Pai Gallery, Ottawa, April 10-30, 2008

Sculpture Now: Multi Media
Lafrenière & Pai Gallery, Ottawa, October 4-24, 2007

Sculptural Jewellery: Multi Media
Lafrenière & Pai Gallery, Ottawa, October 4-24, 2007

Hard & Soft: Metal and Fibres Now
Lafrenière & Pai Gallery, Ottawa, September 6-26, 2007
Participating artists: Brigitte Clavette, Elyse De Lafontaine, Lois Etherington Betteridge, Valerie Knapp, Julie Lockau, Lois Schklar, Kye-Yeon Son, Anna Torma, Susan Warner Keene, Andree Wejsmann

Hard & Soft: Metal and Fibre Jewellery Now
Lafrenière & Pai Gallery, Ottawa, September 6-26, 2007
Participating artists: Catherine Allen, Anna Moffat, Suzanne Carlsen, Bebhinn Jennings

Open Air Art
Kiwi Gardens, Perth, Ontario, July 15-August 31, 2007
Participating artists: J. Bisson Biscornet, Julie Lockau, Kevin Lockau, Susie Osler, Susan Rankin, Erin
Robertson

The 4th National Student Jewellery Competition
Lafrenière & Pai Gallery, Ottawa, July 19-August 8, 2007
Participating artists: Gillian Hillerud, Kim Johansen, Yoyo Lam, Helene Marcoux, Xioa Jang Yang

Join our Mailing List